- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 2 Pro vs 3DP-GEMMA
Anycubic Kobra 2 Pro vs Gembird 3DP-GEMMA
What Kobra 2 Pro does better (8) and where 3DP-GEMMA wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.1Build volume2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 2 Pro3DP-GEMMA
| Kobra 2 Pro | 3DP-GEMMA | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 486 mm | 290 mm | +196 mm |
| Width | 440 mm | 210 mm | +230 mm |
| Depth | 463 mm | 210 mm | +253 mm |
| Weight | 8.4 kg | 3 kg | +5.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 2 Pro better than 3DP-GEMMA?
- Build volume12.1 L vs 1.3 L9.3×
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 100 mm2.5×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Wi-FiYes · 3DP-GEMMA: No
- Number of supported materials4 vs 14×
- Build depth (Y)220 mm vs 110 mm2×
- EthernetYes · 3DP-GEMMA: No
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 120 mm+83%
Why is 3DP-GEMMA better than Kobra 2 Pro?
- Weight8.4 kg vs 3 kg2.8×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 120 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 110 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 100 mm |
| Build volume | 12.1 L | 1.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 1 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | Yes | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 440 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 463 mm | 210 mm |
| Height | 486 mm | 290 mm |
| Weight | 8.4 kg | 3 kg |
| Rated power | 400 W | — |








